Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from memorylabs.ca (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit

http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, PayPal, and Google Pay), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Sharing with shipping partners to facilitate package delivery; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store.

You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:

http://optout.aboutads.info/

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Canadian Residents

We adhere to all aspects of the Canadian federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Privacy Of Your Media

Memory Labs does not publish or make your pictures, videos, or media publicly available without your permission.

We will not intentionally show your media to any third party who does not need to see it to provide Memory Labs’ services. However, by submitting media for digitization or other services, you understand and agree that some people may see the content of the media you submit, and so you waive all privacy rights in the content of the media you submit within this context. For example, an employee may watch parts of a video you submit to ensure digitization is being done correctly or may view photos during quality control checks we regularly perform.

To access your files you will be provided with a link to download those photos and videos. Memory Labs will not share the link with anyone besides you. Of course, if you share the link—or if someone you give the link shares the link—then any other person with the link may view those files.

Media Security

Memory Labs uses industry standard protections for its website, which is intended to mitigate against the loss, misuse, alteration, breach, and theft of its information and services. As needed, Memory Labs may use security measures to protect its website and online storage facilities, and that security service may be provided by a third party vendor. Memory Labs reserves the right to provide information or access to any third party as necessary for security purposes.

Although we use reasonable security measures designed to protect your content and materials, no data security measures are guaranteed to be completely effective and we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your content and materials transmitted to or through this website or any of our services. Factors outside of our reasonable control, including any force majeure event, internet access or related problems, failure of a third party’s, equipment, software, or other technology not in our direct control, and failure of computing and storage services, such as those provided by third party providers not in our control may occur. Any transmission of content and materials in the use of our services is at your own risk. By using our website and services, you acknowledge and accept these risks.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@memorylabs.ca or by mail using the details provided below:

Privacy Compliance Officer

Memory Labs Inc.,
21 Karl Fraser Rd, N007 

North York, ON 
M3C 0E6